Your idea is worth our investment
PHOENIX CONTACT Innovation Ventures

We are delighted that you are interested in our company and would like to provide you with some key information regarding our approach to protecting your personal data.

Protecting personal data is crucial, particularly in tomorrow’s Internet-based business models and when developing Internet-based economies. With this declaration on data protection, we therefore want to emphasize our dedication to protecting your privacy.

Our staff and the appointed service providers are through to confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA) and other relevant data protection regulations required.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and strictly adhere to the rules of the data protection laws.

For explanation: “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject), for instance, name, physical address, contact data, user ID, IP address, photo and video recordings, location data, etc.

The following declaration offers you an overview of how we intend to protect your data.

 

Use and circulation of personal data

Any personal data, which you provide us with via our website or among other channels (e.g., your name, your address or your e-mail address), will solely be used for correspondence with you and is exclusively collected, processed, and saved for the purpose you intended when submitting the data. You may revoke your consent regarding the use of your personal data by simply contacting us at contact@phoenixinnovation.de.

If required, information from Phoenix Contact will also be passed on to companies in the Phoenix Contact Group, service providers or other third parties. This may be necessary to perform a service or transaction requested by yourself, such as order processing, event and seminar registrations, for customer service purposes or to provide you with information regarding services or products. When passing on personal data to third parties, we shall limit this to the information necessary to provide our respective services. The respective third party must only use this personal data to perform the service required or the transaction needed, which is commissioned in our order. In doing so, the service providers are obliged in writing to adhere to the applicable Data Protection Act, usually by an agreement for data processing according to art. 28 GDPR.

We shall never share, sell or otherwise provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Data processing on this web page

For security and technical reasons, Phoenix Contact automatically processes information transmitted
by your browser to its system protocols. This potentially includes:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • Requested URLs (websites) on our systems
  • Referrer URL (the website that referred to our website)
  • Host name and full IP address of the computer accessing the site
  • Date and time of call
  • Data volumes and file types called

This data will not be consolidated with other data sources, and we do not carry out personalized statistical evaluations on the basis of this data.

Notes regarding IP addresses:
IP addresses are essential for the transmission of websites and data from our servers to your browsers. They are the “addresses” for information you request from our web servers. IP addresses are regarded as personal data and are therefore only used by us to the extent technically required.

Contact forms

Your personal data, which you provide to us when using the various contact forms, will be used to process your specific request to us.

Information on the processing of your contact data in this context can be found here.

Cookies

Our Internet pages use cookies in several locations. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and are saved by your browser. They are used to make our Internet pages more user-friendly, effective, and secure. At the same time, these cookies provide information which enables us to optimize our websites in line with user requirements.

The majority of cookies used by us are session cookies. These are automatically deleted once you exit our website. Some cookies are used which are saved for a longer period of time.

All cookies on our websites contain purely technical information in a pseudonymized or anonymized format, with no personal data.

If you want to prevent cookies from being saved, in your browser settings select “Do not accept cookies”. If cookies are not accepted by the browser,  the scope of functions of our websites may be severely limited. A number of functions are no longer available.

WebsiteCookie nameFunctionMax-Age
qs.phoenixcontact.comCTCNTNM_xxxWeb analysis (see below)90 days
phoenixcontact-innovationventures.comwordpress_test_cookieWordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.A session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser.
phoenixcontact.comCT_DONT_COUNT_xxxCookie that disables Web analysis (see below)31 years

Web analysis

Data is collected and further processed on our website in an anonymized format by WiredMinds AG Stuttgart Germany in order to analyze and continually optimize our site. Cookies and pixel tags are used for this purpose (“tracking pixel technology”). Pixel tags are small, invisible characters that are contained within a website. Collecting and analyzing the data transmitted enables Phoenix Contact to illustrate the behavior of visitors to the  Phoenix Contact websites. The illustration particularly highlights the various areas of interest through use of the respective Phoenix Contact websites and the geographical location of visitors.

The data obtained is processed exclusively for Phoenix Contact’s use and is not passed on to any third parties outside the Phoenix Contact Group.  Similarly, this data is under no circumstances used for other purposes or resold. If IP addresses were recorded, these are immediately anonymized by means of deleting the last set of numbers following acquisition.

The server of web analytics will be used exclusively in the territory of the Federal Republic of Germany. Likewise WiredMinds follows the German and European data protection law and internationally recognized high standards. This conformity with German data protection laws was also confirmed by TÜV in a voluntary inspection of WiredMinds. Below you can find a link to the privacy policy of WiredMinds and the mentioned TÜV report.

Information on the processing of your personal data within the web analysis can be found here.

If you do not agree in the anonymous evaluation of your behavioral data, please click on the link below. Please note that this is done by setting a cookie, in which information is stored, which is preventing the collection of your anonymous user data. If you delete your browser cookies or use a different browser on your next visit, you will need to click the link again.

WiredMinds – exclude from website tracking

WiredMinds – privacy policy and TÜV report

Social plugins (Facebook, Twitter, Google+, etc.)

So-called “social plugins” are used on our website. These plugins are linking to services like Facebook, Twitter, Google+ allowing users to share the current webpage URL on one of those social platforms. Therefore these plugins can be used to send data, including personal data, to service providers and used by them (some of them being in the USA). Phoenix Contact does not collect any personal data via these social plugins or their use. To prevent the automatic transmission of data to these service providers Phoenix Contact uses the so-called Shariff solution. This solution ensures that no personal data is passed on to the providers of the social platforms when users visit our website. Data will be transmitted only to the social platforms when users click on one of the social plugins.

Supplementary notes regarding use and circulation of personal data

Phoenix Contact may be forced to disclose your data and corresponding details by order of a judicial or regulatory action. We also reserve the right to use your data to assert a claim or to defend against legal claims. In compliance with applicable law, we reserve the right to save and pass on personal data and any other data in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and violations of Phoenix Contact’s terms and conditions of use.

Secure Internet communication

We make every effort to ensure that your personal data is transmitted and saved utilizing technical and organizational measures, in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties.

As a general rule, the Internet is regarded as an insecure medium. In contrast to a telephone line, for instance, transmission of data on the Internet can be more easily wiretapped, recorded or even modified by unauthorized third parties. To ensure the confidentiality of communications with you, we use an AES 256 bit SSL encryption. The encryption used by Phoenix Contact is regarded as secure, based on the latest technological advancements. Operating systems and browsers from earlier versions also achieve this security level. If necessary, you should update the operating system and browser on your PC to enable use of this high-grade encryption.

When communicating via e-mail in an unencrypted manner, complete data security cannot be guaranteed, so we recommend using the postal service for confidential information.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

If Phoenix Contact launches new services, alters its Internet procedures or if the Internet and electronic data processing security technology is further developed, this will be updated in the data protection statement. We therefore reserve the right to alter or modify this statement as required. The current version will be published here.

Right to obtain information / changing and deleting personal data

Information in accordance with Article 13 or 14 GDPR

Should you have any questions that have not been addressed by this data protection statement or you require more detailed information regarding a specific point, please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you do not agree to your personal data being saved or this data becomes inaccurate, we will ensure, upon your request, that your data is corrected, blocked or deleted under the statutory provisions. Upon request, we will send you a list of all your personal data that we have stored. To do so, please contact:

Phoenix Contact Innovation Ventures GmbH
Flachsmarktstrasse 8
32825 Blomberg (Germany)
Phone +49 5235 3-43341
contact@phoenixinnovation.de

Please appreciate that we require proof of identification to handle any requests regarding your personal data.

Information required by law where your personal data is collected (in accordance with Article 13 or 14 GDPR) can be found above related to the context within this web privacy statement or summarized here.

Data Protection Officer

For general questions regarding the collection, processing or use of personal data by Phoenix Contact, as well as for general information regarding your data or the correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data, please contact us in writing at:

Phoenix Contact Innovation Ventures GmbH
– Datenschutzbeauftragter –
– Data Protection Officer –
Flachsmarktstrasse 8
32825 Blomberg (Germany)

Controller within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA)

Phoenix Contact Innovation Ventures GmbH
Flachsmarktstrasse 8
32825 Blomberg (Germany)
Phone +49 5235 3-43341
contact@phoenixinnovation.de

Updated: May 15, 2018